connect with us            
Need help?   call us     +91-6268368554

Privacy Policy – zestpush

privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy-policy created at 01 jan 2024 and last update 01 jan 2024

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information from our website visitors, as well as our current and potential customers, when we use our website, platform, mobile applications, and other online products and services (collectively, ‘Services’).

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This privacy policy outlines Zestpush’s perspective on any personal data we can gather from you or have obtained about you from a third party, and how, for the purposes determined by Zestpush™, we, as controllers, process your personal data (meaning when Zestpush™ decides the purpose and means of processing personal data). It also describes your rights regarding our processing of your personal data.

Your data and privacy

Under data privacy guidelines, we use your data solely for your account authentication and for self-email marketing purposes. The use of end-user data is strictly limited to sending push notifications. We do not sell any of our data to any third party under any circumstances.
For self-hosted plans, we only store user data, and we do not have any access to any kind of end-user data.
Under the free plan, we only share click counts with third parties, where end-user data plays no role.

Zestpush™ (‘https://zestpush.com’) will retain the personal information we have processed on behalf of our customers as long as needed to offer the service in accordance with our terms of services. Once a Zestpus.com account is deleted we will remove all information related to this account within a 30 days period. To the extent not deleted by our customers, Zestpush™ (‘https://zestpush.com’ ) may also retain and use certain personal information for a reasonable period of time thereafter as necessary to pursue our legitimate business interests, resolve disputes, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, and enforce our terms of service.

What information is, or may be, collected from you?

We collect your data in the form of email, first name, last name, phone number, and address. We use your email strictly for your account authentication purposes. Additionally, it is used to notify you in case of any errors or to alert you regarding any offers, premium features, or when payments for self-host plans are due.
Your name is utilized in the dashboard to represent your identity, and your first and last names contribute to establishing your profile’s identity. Furthermore, your mobile number is collected to establish contact with you or for ensuring the uniqueness of your account.
Apart from this, we transfer cookies to your browser for the authentication of your account.

For payments & invoicing:

When you move from a free trial to a paying customer, we will collect your payment information to send it to our provider Paytm PVT Ltd. We will never save or put your payments information to a database or on our own servers. This is our payment providers Paytm PVT Ltd that will save and collect those information.
When you decide to subscribe to a newsletter from our public websites or any website related to the Zestpush™ services (e.g blog, product or updates).
Your contact information: When you are using the Zestpush™ services, we (‘Zestpush’, or ‘https://zestpush.com’) may collect your email in order to send your emails, newsletter or notifications about our services.

What Information Collected from end user

We collect the following information from users:

  • User IP Address: This includes the IP (Internet Protocol) address used by the user’s device when accessing our platform or services.
  • User Device Type: Information about the type of device (e.g., desktop, mobile, tablet) used by the user to interact with our platform.
  • User Device Operating System (OS): Details about the operating system (e.g., Windows, iOS, Android) installed on the user’s device.
  • User Browser Push API: Information related to the browser’s push notification service or API used by the user while accessing our platform.”

These details are crucial for providing and optimizing services, as well as ensuring proper functioning and compatibility across different devices and browsers. Including this information in the privacy policy ensures transparency regarding the data collected from users.

Data Stored in End-User Browser

The Zestpush™ JavaScript SDK interacts with integrated websites to retrieve the user’s subscription status, which was previously saved during the last interaction. If the status is not found, the SDK initializes an opt-in prompt based on the available data. Upon seeking the user’s permission, it saves the following data:

IndexedDB Storage:
After initiating push notifications in the end-user’s browser, the following data is saved in the IndexedDB:

  • Push Endpoint: Stores the endpoint information for push notifications.
  • P256DH: Contains the P256DH key associated with the subscription.
  • Auth Token: Stores the authentication token required for push notifications.
  • Service Worker Tag: Saves a tag related to the service worker for push notifications.

Local Storage: Additionally, the following information is saved in the local storage:

  • Zestrun Status: Records the status related to Zestrun.
  • Zest Prompt Status: Stores the status of prompts related to Zest.

This data storage ensures efficient handling of push notifications and maintains the status of specific functionalities for the user’s browsing experience.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (‘Children’).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities. Additional information about User’s Personal Data In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

Zestpush™ does not offer online services to children, due to the nature of the service provided (business-to-business). Thus, we did not identified it as relevant to control the age of users signing up for services.

We hope that with the aforementioned disclosures, we have demonstrated our commitment to data privacy. Your trust is paramount to us and serves as a guiding principle for all our design and operational activities.

If You have any queries, please feel free to Contact us. Thank You!